Skip to content

Season ends at district meet for North Dallas cross country runners

DSC_0425

Many of the North Dallas High cross country runners turned in their best times of the season on Tuesday at the District 12-5A meet at Norbuck Park. But it just wasn’t enough on this day.

The girls varsity team and the boys varsity team both finished fifth in their divisions.  Molina won the girls division and Woodrow Wilson won the boys division. The top three teams and the top 10 runners advanced to regionals on Oct. 23 in Grand Prairie.

 

The North Dallas boys and girls cross country team included (from left), Steven Do, Jose Gutierrez, Julian Canales, Leo Campos, Tony Zaragoza, Alexiss Galindo, Ruby Gutierrez (front), Coach Troy Power, Xya Balderas, Francisco Sanchez, Esmeralda Cuevas, Yanely Martinez, Kathy Nguyen, Pureza Murillo, Mary Valdivia, and Marielena Garcia.

At the first meet of the season, the North Dallas boys and girls cross country team included (from left), Steven Do, Jose Gutierrez, Julian Canales, Leo Campos, Tony Zaragoza, Alexis Galindo, Ruby Gutierrez (front), Coach Troy Power, Xya Balderas, Francisco Sanchez, Esmeralda Cuevas, Yanely Martinez, Kathy Nguyen, Pureza Murillo, Mary Valdivia, and Marielena Garcia.

 

Kathy Nguyen led the girls with a time of 25:03 and 20th place, followed by Fatima Rincon who had a time of 25.16 and 22nd place.

Jose Gutierrez led the boys with a time of 19:21 and 20th place, followed by Daniel Navarette in 19:24 and 21st place. Jose has said before that his goal was to break 20 minutes and he did it.

The Bulldogs are coached by Troy Power.

 

Fatima Rincon and Kathy Nguyen running at an earlier meet.

Fatima Rincon and Kathy Nguyen running at an earlier meet.

 

5,000 Meters Varsity Girls 12-5A

Official Team Scores

1. Dallas Molina 38
2. Dallas Wilson 47
3. Dallas Adamson 70
4. Dallas Adams 88
5. North Dallas 124
6. Dallas Seagoville 170

 

20. 12 Kathy Nguyen 25:03.7 North Dallas
22. 12 Fatima Rincon 25:16.3 North Dallas
26. 12 Diana Romero 26:01.4 North Dallas
30. 11 Xya Balderas 27:28.0 North Dallas
34. 11 Pilar Pineda 27:55.6 North Dallas
35. 11 Yanelly Martinez 28:15.6 North Dallas
37. 12 Esmeralda Cuevas 31:54.2 North Dallas

 

Jose Gutierrez

Jose Gutierrez ws the top boys runner.

Daniel Navarrette

Daniel Navarrete was 2nd among the boys.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5,000 Meters Varsity Boys 12-5A

Official Team Scores

1. Dallas Wilson 35
2. Dallas Adamson 37
3. Dallas Adams 48
4. Dallas Molina 115
5. North Dallas 128

 

20. 12 Jose Gutierrez 19:21.7 North Dallas
21. 11 Daniel Navarrete 19:24.9 North Dallas
31. 11 Gustavo Roman 21:00.1 North Dallas
32. 12 Francisco Sanchez 21:04.4 North Dallas
35. 11 Adan Galvan 21:42.9 North Dallas
37. 11 Alexis Galindo 23:04.0 North Dallas
38. 12 Steven Do 23:04.3 North Dallas

 

5,000 Meters JV Boys 12-5A

Official Team Scores

1. Dallas Adamson 23
2. Dallas Wilson 52
3. Dallas Molina 55
4. North Dallas 118

 

JV Boys Times
Endy Jimenez 22:45
Antonio Zaragoza 24:07
Ibn Rasool 24:20
Leonel Campos 24:26
Roberto Ramirez 24:35
Julian Canales 25:21

5,000 Meters JV Girls 12-5A

Mary Valdivia 31:18
Jennifer Lopez 31:24

 

  • translate
  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: North Dallas Collegiate Academy hosts sponsors at kick-Off event Monday ndhsbulldogathletics.com/2017…

    About 4 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS