boys and girls cross country · North Dallas boys runners post best times of the season at 4A Region II meet


Flavia Santamaria was North Dallas’ top girls finisher.

Sophomore Vincent Maya led the Bulldogs at the 4A Region II meet last week.

 

 

The top four runners of the North Dallas boys cross country team posted their best times of the season last week at the Class 4A Region II meet at Jesse Owens Complex.

District 12-4A champion Alfredo Hernandez Olvera finished his 3.1-mile race in 19:19.96, which bettered his district winning time of 19:26.7.

But on this day, sophomore Vincent Maya led the Bulldogs with a time of 19:11.84, followed by junior David Soto in 19:13.80. After Alfredo, Gabriel Chavez was the fourth Bulldogs runner, and he finished in 19:54.16.

The Bulldogs’ fifth runner, Rodolfo Hernandez finished in 22:58.60, and sixth runner Max Monroy finished in 23.27.85 — both had personal bests.

The Lady Bulldogs were led by Flavia Santamaria, who finished in 15:08 in the 2-mile run, and followed by Emyli Estrada in 15:44.46.

North Dallas boys team and girls team each finished in 15th place in their divisions at the 4A Region II meet.

“Yes, it was extremely tough,” Coach Troy Power said in an email. “At least we were competitive in an very tough field.  I’m very proud of them because they never quit through all this Covid stuff and hung in there with those schools who had places to run when lockdowns were in place.”

Senior Judson Greer of Melissa won the boys race in 14:53.98, and junior Adele Clarke of Celina won the girls race in 11:19.42.

The varsity girls  team at the District 12-4A meet included (from left) Anais Balderas, Emyli Estrada, Anaya Balderas, Coach Troy Power, Flavia Santamaria, Iliana Morfin, Rosalyn Cisneros, and Kelly Maldonado.

NORTH DALLAS ALL RESULTS
Event Place Athlete Grade Time Points

Girls results
F 2Mile  96 Flavia Santamaria 11 15:08.00  78
F 2Mile  104 Emyli Estrada 12  15:44.46 86
F 2Mile  106 Kelly Maldonado 10 15:47.58 88
F 2Mile  113 Anais Balderas 9 16:43.30 95
F 2Mile  119 Rosalyn Cisneros 10  18:07.49 100
F 2Mile  123 Marleni Murillo Garcia 11 19:05.92 104
F 2Mile  124 Anaya Balderas 9 19:22.71 105

Boys results
M 5000m  94 Vincent Maya 10 19:11.84 76
M 5000m  95 David Soto 11 19:13.80 77
M 5000m  99 Alfredo Hernandez Olvera 11 19:19.96  81
M 5000m  105 Gabriel Chavez 11 19:54.16  86
M 5000m  118 Rodolfo Hernandez  11 22:58.60 97
M 5000m  120 Max Monroy 11  23:27.85 99
M 5000m  126 Luis Lopez 11 26:17.81  100

The varsity boys team at the District 12-4A meet included (from left) David Soto, Max Monroy, Gabriel Chavez, Coach Troy Power, Alfredo Hernandez, Rodolfo Hernandez, and Vincent Maya.

 

 

ndhsbulldogathletics.com is a North Dallas High School Booster Club website. The website is maintained by the NDHS Booster Club and is not part of the North Dallas High School or the Dallas ISD. Neither North Dallas High School nor DISD is responsible for the content of this website or the content of links external to this website.