Official Sponsor

North Dallas High athletic department information

Athletic Department Info

Brian Barnett
Athletic Coordinator
brbarnett@dallasisd.org

Christopher Barnhill
Assistant Coordinator
cbarnhill@dallasisd.org
Fred Johnson
Head Football Coach
fjohnson@dallasisd.org
2016-2017
  • Football
  • Volleyball — made playoffs
  • Cross country
  • Team tennis
  • Basketball girls — made playoffs
  • Basketball boys
  • Wrestling — individuals advanced to regionals
  • Swimming — individuals advanced to regionals
  • Golf girls
  • Golf boys
  • Tennis girls
  • Tennis boys
  • Soccer boys
  • Soccer girls
  • Softball
  • Baseball
2013-2014
  • Football — 8th
  • Volleyball — 7th
  • Cross country — Did not place
  • Team tennis — District champions
  • Basketball girls — 8th
  • Basketball boys — tied for 6th
  • Wrestling — district champions
  • Swimming — 2nd
  • Golf girls — district champions
  • Golf boys — did not place
  • Tennis girls — district champions
  • Tennis boys — district champions
  • Soccer boys — district champions, bi-district champions, area champions, sectional champions
  • Soccer girls — district champions, area champions
  • Softball — 5th
  • Baseball — 2nd, bi-district champions

North Dallas coaches for 2017-2018

Baseball

Steven De La Cerda — Boys varsity head coach

Cortez Cole — JV/assistant coach

Basketball

Jeremy Mason — Boys varsity head coach

Eric Gracia — Boys JV coach

Paul Strapkovic — Girls varsity head coach

Christen Bell — Girls JV coach

Cross country

Troy Power — Boys and girls head coach

Football

Fred Johnson — Head coach

Floyd Webb — Offensive coordinator

Matthew Clay — Defensive coordinator

Byron Boyd — Offensive line

Stephen McGill — Running backs

Cruise Arvie — wide receivers

Shemar Ursin — Defensive line

Leon Bigham — linebackers

Darrell Allen — Safties

Desiree Allen — Cornerbacks and kickers

 

Golf

Brian Barnett — Boys and girls head coach

Soccer

Jeremias Benitez — Boys varsity head coach

Leon Brigham — Boys JV/assistant coach

William Prussack — Girls head coach

Stephanie Page — Boys JV/assistant coach

Softball

Chris Barnhill — Varsity head coach

Troy Power — JV/assistant coach

Swimming

Stephanie Page — Boys and girls head coach

Tennis

Jeremy Horstman — Boys and girls head coach

Track and Field

Floyd Webb — Boys head coach

Shermar Ursin — Boys assistant coach

Barbara Ferguson — Girls head coach

Alana Cummings — Assistant coach

Wrestling

Matthew Clay — Boys head coach

Desiree Allen — Girls head coach

Volleyball

Alana Cummings — Head coach

Natoscha Golightly — JV/assistant coach